Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 22, 2024

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Kairo Care, Inc. (“Company”, “Kairo Care”, “we”, “us”) collects, uses, and shares personal information of consumer users of this website, http://www.scribblevet.com (the “Site”), including our mobile applications, as well as associated products and services (together, the “Services”), and applies to personal information that we collect through the Site and our Services as well as personal information you provide to us directly.  This Policy also applies to any of our other websites and Services that post this Policy.  Please note that by using the Site or the Services, you accept the practices and policies described in this Policy and you consent that we will collect, use, and share your personal information as described below.  If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use the Site or the Services.



1. Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you in a number of different ways:

Personal Information From Users Of Our Services.  When you use our Services, we collect personal information that you provide to us, which may include the following categories of personal information depending on how you use our Services and communicate with us:

  • General identifiers, such as your full name, home or work address, zip code, telephone number, email address, job title and organizational affiliation.
  • Online identifiers, such as your username and passwords for any of our Sites, or information we automatically collect through cookies and similar technologies used on our websites. This may include your computer or mobile device’s operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, internet protocol (IP) address, unique identifier, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Protected classification characteristics, such as any information that you choose to provide to us or that we collect in connection with providing our Services to you, including age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex, sexual orientation, veteran or military status or genetic information.
  • Commercial information, such as the billing details we use to bill you for our Services, your billing and payment history, and any records of personal property that we collect in connection with providing our Services to you. We also collect information about your preferences regarding marketing communications.
  • Audio, electronic, and visual information that we collect in connection with providing our Services to you, such as audio recordings of conversations made with your consent.
  • Professional or employment-related information that we collect in connection with providing our Services to you, such as your job title, employer information and work history.
  • Other information you provide to us.

Information About Our Clients’ Customers.  We provide cloud-based transcription services to veterinary medical practices to enable veterinary healthcare providers to record office visits with their customers and have those recordings transcribed. Our Clients are veterinarians and veterinary hospitals. While we have a direct relationship with our Clients and control our handling of their personal information, our relationship with customers of our Clients is indirect and based on our relationship with our Client. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information of our Client’s customers, which we handle as a processor/service provider, on our Clients’ behalf. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and have a question about how your personal information is collected, used, or disclosed, please contact the Client directly.

Personal Information We Get From Others.  We may collect personal information about you from other sources.  We may add this to information we collect from this Site and through our Services. 

Information We Collect Automatically.  We automatically log information about you and your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Site and Services.  For example, when visiting our Site or when using our mobile applications, we may log your computer or device identification, operating system type, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site or in our mobile applications.  How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Site and Services.

Cookies.  We may log information using “cookies.”  Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website.  We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site.  Other similar tools we may use to collect information by automated means include web server logs, web beacons and pixel tags.  This type of information is collected to make the Site and Services more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your interests and needs.

Additional Information.  If you choose to interact on the Site or through the Services (such as by registering; using our Services; entering into agreements with us; or requesting information from us), we will collect the personal information that you provide. We may collect personal information about you that you provide through telephone, email, or other communications. If you provide us with personal information regarding another individual, please do not do so unless you have that person’s consent to give us their personal information.


2. How We Use Your Personal Information

Subject to this Privacy Policy, our terms of use, and applicable terms and conditions of third-party applications, all data transmitted through the Site and the Services is owned by Kairo Care (except data we receive from our Clients, which belongs to our Clients).  Generally, we may use information in the following ways and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

To Provide the Services and Personalize Your Experience.  We use personal information about you to provide the Services to you, including:

  • To help establish and verify your identity;
  • For the purposes for which you specifically provided it to us, including, without limitation, to enable us to process and fulfill your requests or provide the Services to you;
  • To provide you with effective customer service;
  • To provide you with a personalized experience when you use the Site or by delivering relevant Site content;
  • To send you information about your relationship or transactions with us;
  • To otherwise contact you with information that we believe will be of interest to you, including marketing and promotional communications; and
  • To enhance or develop features, products or services.

Research and development.  We may use your general identifiers, online identifiers, internet activity information and commercial information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services, our Sites and our business.  We may also use portions of recordings submitted to the Services by our Clients to train our AI models in order to improve the services.  As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect.  We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes.

Marketing

We may use your general identifiers, online identifiers, internet activity information and commercial information in connection with sending you marketing communications as permitted by law, including by mail and email.  You may opt-out of marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in marketing emails, emailing us at privacy@kairocare.com or calling us at (628) 257-2742.

Compliance and protection.  We may use any of the categories of personal information described above to:

  • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.
  • Protect our, your and others’ rights, privacy, safety and property (including by making and defending legal claims).
  • Audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies.
  • Enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Site and our Services.
  • Prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

We may also use personal information for other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy or that are explained to you at the time of collection of your personal information.


3. How We Share Your Personal Information

We may disclose all categories of personal information described above with the following categories of third parties: 

Third Party Service Providers.  We may provide your personal information to third party service providers that help us provide you with the Services that we offer through the Site or otherwise, and to operate our business, such as website and app hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, and other services.

Professional Advisors.  We may provide your personal information to our lawyers, accountants, bankers and other outside professional advisors in the course of the services they provide to us.

Corporate Restructuring.  We may share some or all of your personal information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving the sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets.  In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, personal information may also be transferred as a business asset.  If another company acquires Kairo Care, our business, or assets, that company will possess the personal information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information described in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures. We may disclose your personal information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary for any of the following:

  • In connection with any legal investigation;
  • To comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Kairo Care;
  • To protect or defend the rights or property of Kairo Care or users of the Site or Services; and/or
  • To investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our terms of service/terms of use.

We may also share personal information with other categories of third parties with your consent or as described to you at the time of collection of your personal information.  

We do not sell your personal information.

Third Party Websites. Our Site or the Services may contain links to third party websites or services. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site or the Services and go to another site and another entity may collect your personal information from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content, or any collection of your personal information after you click on links to such outside websites. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content, websites or privacy practices.


4. Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

You have several choices regarding the use of your personal information on the Site and our Services:

Email Communications.  We may periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Site or Services.  When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below).  Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you Service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our Privacy Policy or terms of service/terms of use.

Cookies. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Site for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Services. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.


5. Security Of Your Personal Information

Kairo Care is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


6. International Users

Please note that our Site and the Services are provided in the United States. As such, they are governed by the laws of the United States. If you use our Site or our Services, your personal information will be subject to United States law and processed in the United States or in other countries.


7. Notice to European Users

The information provided in this “Notice to European Users” section applies only to individuals in Europe.  

Personal information.  References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European data protection legislation.

Controller.  We are the controller of your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy for the purposes of European data protection legislation, except to the extent that we process your personal information on behalf of our customer, including personal information that we process on behalf of our Clients, in which case our customer is the controller of your personal information, and we are the processor.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer, whose contact information is:  Rohan Relan, Kairo Care, Inc., 440 N Barranca Ave. #3141 Covina, CA 91723, rohan@kairocare.com.

Legal bases for processing.  We use your personal information only as permitted by law.  Our legal bases for processing the personal information described in this Privacy Policy are described in the table below.

Processing Purpose Legal basis
To operate the Services Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the Services or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Services. If we have not entered into a contract with you, we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest in providing the Services you access and request.
For personalize the Sites and the Services

To improve content and functionality of the Sites and Services

To promote the Services

To provide Service-related communications

To provide security

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety

To create anonymous data
These activities constitute our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to by law).
To comply with law Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
With your consent Processing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it at any time in the manner indicated when you consent or in the Services.

Use for new purposes.  We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.

Sensitive personal information.  We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Services, or otherwise to us.

If you provide us with any sensitive personal information when you use the Services, you must consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not submit such sensitive personal information through the Services.

Automated Decision-Making and Profiling.  We do not use automated decision-making and/or profiling in regard to your personal information in connection with the Services. 

Retention.  We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

When we no longer require the personal information we have collected about you, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.  If we anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you), we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights.  

European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information.  If you are located within the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Access.  Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct.  Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information. 
  • Delete.  Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer.  Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict.  Restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Object.  Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as a legal basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.

You may submit these requests by email to privacy@kairocare.com or our postal address provided below.  We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request.  Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request.  If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.  If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.  You can find your data protection regulator here.

Cross-Border Data Transfer.

If we transfer your personal information out of Europe to a country not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be performed:

  • Pursuant to the recipient’s compliance with standard contractual clauses or Binding Corporate Rules;
  • Pursuant to the consent of the individual to whom the personal information pertains; or
  • As otherwise permitted by applicable European requirements.

You may contact us at privacy@kairocare.com or via our contact information below if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of Europe.


8. Notice to Canadian Users

The information provided in this “Notice to Canadian Users” section applies only to individuals in Canada.  Individuals located in Canada have certain rights pursuant to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any applicable substantially similar provincial legislation (“Canadian data protection legislation”).  

Personal information.  References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal information” governed by Canadian data protection legislation.

Consent.  

By using the Services and providing personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Notice.  If you do not consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Notice, please do not access or continue to use the Services or otherwise provide any personal information to us.

Your rights.  

You have certain rights with respect to your personal information under Canadian data protection legislation.  Subject to certain exceptions and limitations, and depending upon the province where you reside, such rights may include:

  • To withdraw consent.  The right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.
  • To be informed.  The right to be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and to be provided with an account of the use that has been made or is being made of this information as well as the third parties to which it has been disclosed (including a list of organizations to which your information may have disclosed).
  • To correct.  The right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and have it amended, updated or rectified as appropriate.
  • To challenge.  The right to challenge our compliance with the applicable Canadian data protection legislation.
  • To be forgotten.  The right to restrict the dissemination of your personal information in certain circumstances if such dissemination contravenes a law or court order, or otherwise causes serious injury to your reputation or privacy.
  • Data portability.  The right to receive computerized personal information in a structured, commonly-used and technological format, or to have such personal information transferred directly to any person or body authorized by law to collect such personal information.  

Automated Decision-Making.  We do not use automated decision-making in regard to your personal information in connection with the Services. 

Complaints.  

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada) advises individuals to file an objection or challenge with the relevant company before lodging a formal complaint with a regulatory authority. If you are dissatisfied with our response to an objection or inquiry, or you if wish to file a complaint with a regulatory authority first, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Depending upon the province where you live, you may also (or instead) have the right to file a complaint with the applicable provincial privacy commissioner/regulator.


9. Children

Our Site and the Services are not intended for children under 18 years of age, and you must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use the Site or the Services. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you believe that we have collected, used, or disclosed personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us using the contact information below so that we can take appropriate action.


10. Do Not Track

We currently do not support the Do Not Track browser setting or respond to Do Not Track signals. Do Not Track (or DNT) is a preference you can set in your browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you. For more details about Do Not Track, including how to enable or disable this preference, visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.


11. Updates To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version to our website and update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. Except as otherwise indicated, any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our website.


12. Contact Us

Our contact information is as follows:

Kairo Care, Inc.
440 N BARRANCA AVE #3141
COVINA, CA 91723
Telephone:  (628) 257-2742
Email:  privacy@kairocare.com